[ednog] LC to SC adapters / LC large GBICs?

Bill Owens owens at nysernet.org
Wed May 4 14:45:56 EDT 2005


On Wed, May 04, 2005 at 01:49:19PM -0400, Chuck R. Anderson wrote:
> Has anyone ever seen an adapter that will allow you to plug an LC
> duplex fiber connector into an SC large form-factor GBIC?  Or
> alternatively, has anyone ever seen a large form-factor GBIC that has
> an LC connector on it?

I have seen hybrid male-female adapters, but none that do SC-LC, and I've seen hybrid LC-SC adapters but with both sides female (Fiber Instrument Sales carries both, and I've used the latter). I suspect your best bet would be a hybrid patch cable, LC duplex to SC duplex, with an LC duplex mating sleeve. You'll only add .5 dB loss if you use a good sleeve and have clean connectors.

Bill.


More information about the ednog mailing list